• Creating new forms of medical services
• Increasing citizen satisfaction
The project implementation consists of 3 main phases – Technical Design; Development, Deployment and Customization; Technology Transfer and Training. The technical Design phase was successfully completed in 2014. Currently, together with Ericsson Nikola Tesla, EKENG CJSC is working on the second phase - Development, Deployment and Customization.
The prototype of the system is ready and reviewed by experts of different stakeholders in March 2015. The purpose of the review is to determine the compliance of IHISA with Armenia’s healthcare legislation, business processes and procedures. The review will detect all changes necessary for further customization of the system. The pilot project, which is accomplished in 4th quarter of 2015, will involve 6 healthcare subjects distributed over Armenia.
A Must Know
The introduction of IHISA will help to promote the development of e-society. Most importantly, IHISA will help the automation of information circulation, business processes and communications throughout Armenia, which are prerequisites for ensuring cost and time efficiency, transparency and process optimization in healthcare institutions.
The Roadmap for the implementation of the Integrated Health Information System was developed by EKENG CJSC on the basis of the feasibility study conducted with the assistance of international experts. The document represents the description of the system, its architecture, subsystems, implementation plan, budget, basic management model, time frame, risks, etc. The Roadmap was approved by the Ministry of Economy and the Ministry of Health of the RA.
Impact on the Armenian Healthcare System
The introduction of IHISA will become key to ensuring equal access to quality medical services for all layers of Armenian society. Implementation of the IHISA will help to significantly cut expenses and increase the efficiency of financial resource management for the Government and medical institutions, which in turn will lead to more affordable medical costs for the population. Moreover, it will help to promote preventive care and early-stage diagnosis, thus leading to the improvement of public health and combating disease/epidemic. IHISA will also address the important problem of the lack of quality medical service in rural areas of Armenia – the telemedicine system will make quality healthcare available in practically all remote areas of the country. Finally, IHISA will ensure access for Armenian medical specialists to the latest knowledge and innovations in the sphere through intensive telecommunication with leading international medical institutions.
After the implementation of the system the three main groups of stakeholders will have the following benefits:
• Higher healthcare quality
• Patient safety through reducing diagnostic and therapeutic errors, improving diagnostic processes and monitoring the whole therapeutic process