EKENG Public Certificates
Certificate Revocation List
In the 2000’s Armenia’s Government began carrying out its first initiatives of e-governance. In particular, with financial help from the state budget and international organizations such as the EU, UN and World Bank, the Government was able to implement a number of projects which served as a strong foundation for the modernization of the government system.
Several reforms have been implemented in ministries with regard to policy-making, monitoring, coordination functions, service provision and regulation. Electronic communication and interoperability between the Government and citizens is already a reality. A number of complex and integrated systems were created in order to ensure communication between citizens, businesses and the Government; those systems are summarized on E-governance systems are developing rapidly in Armenia, despite the fact that the population’s use of electronic services is lagging behind.
With regard to technological interoperability, all Government agencies are on the same level in terms of e-governance and capacity. It is necessary to develop back-office interoperability and to ensure common standards for all state services in order to reach increased effectiveness of e-governance and to support its further development.
Integrated State Information System
With a view to reach the above-mentioned goals, the Government of Armenia has adopted decision 1093-N on 31.08.2015 which sets certain security, interoperability and technical requirements for electronic systems used for the creation of the state information system, and for the provision of electronic services by state and local self-government bodies and for their activities; the decision also regulates the relations regarding the technical requirements of accession to those systems for natural persons and legal entities.
The aforementioned decision has designated the functions of the operator responsible for the technical support and coordination (including the administration of sub-registries) of the state information systems to EKENG.
On February 16 of 2017 the RA Government adopted decision N 192-N which regulates the interconnection of databases and the electronic transfer of personal data, stored and processed by state and local self-government bodies and other delegated entities, between state and local self-government bodies and to RA resident legal entities and investment funds.
The transfer of personal data to state and local self-government bodies is free of charge, in other cases EKENG – the system operator – may charge a service fee.
For the transfer of personal data an application must be submitted to EKENG. A contract will be signed between EKENG and the applicant after the application is approved.