• Establishment of safe and reliable electronic identification infrastructure,
• Introduction of fully compliant with ICAO standards electronic passports,
• Introduction of multifunctional eID card supporting e-services:
• E-Pension account
Armenian citizens will have electronic personal pension account in the depository where social contributions will be accumulated. Personal pension accounts will be managed electronically by users.
• E-Banking (internet-banking, mobile-banking)
Currently almost all large banks are planning to introduce e-banking implementation mechanisms, which will ensure information exchange between the bank and client as well as making bank transactions, submission of applications for using bank services, receipt of information, account opening, checking, making transfers, receipt of statements, provision of complaints, suspension of cards, closing of cards, etc.
• E-Signature Instrument
Digital certificates and private keys can be stored in the card equipping citizens with the possibility for identification, authentication and electronic signatures.
• Medical card
The card is envisaged to be used within the integrated health information system for citizens identification ensuring high level of confidentiality and security.
In Addition, health information such as blood type, chronic diseases, and allergies can be stored in the chip for providing immediate treatment for emergency cases.
• Driving License
Driving license information such as license type, expiry date, etc can be stored into the chip of eID card and replace the current driving license.
• Payment Card
The card can be used for payments.
Electronic signature allows to save time, accelerate revenue, slash costs and dramatically improve customer satisfaction, security, and compliance.